Rooted in Baker, Florida (850) 537-1000Mon–Fri 8–6 · Sat 8–2
Baker Feed & Country Store, LLC

Added to your cart

Your cart

Subtotal

Your cart is empty.

Add feed, tack and supplies from the shop.Browse the shop
(850) 537-1000

Southern-Gro

SouthernGRO 13-13-13 All Purpose Fertilizer

SouthernGRO 13-13-13 quick-release fertilizer has a balanced grade for lawns, gardens, shrubs, and food plots when the rate fits.

$22.00

50 lb

In stock at the store

Want to see it first? Stop in at the store, or call the counter with questions.

SKU
1738
More from Southern-Gro

SouthernGRO 13-13-13 quick-release fertilizer has a balanced grade for lawns, gardens, shrubs, and food plots when the rate fits.

A quick-release balanced grade

Choose this 13-13-13 when your feeding plan calls for equal shares of the primary grade nutrients in a quick-release formulation. The front identifies it for general-purpose use on lawns, gardens, shrubs, and food plots. That range makes it useful to compare when one household cares for several planted areas. It still takes the right recommendation for each site. A food plot and a home lawn can have different nutrient needs, and an established garden may already contain nutrients from earlier applications.

One bag for a range of outdoor jobs

The grade is a percentage by weight. In the same quantity, 13-13-13 supplies 30 percent more nitrogen, phosphate, and potash than 10-10-10. Both grades share the same balance; the difference is concentration per pound. A rate written for 10-10-10 cannot be copied directly to 13-13-13. Match the rate to this grade and intended use. That matters with a quick-release fertilizer, where putting down too much at once is not a shortcut to a better result.

Know what the numbers mean

Before buying, check whether the ground needs the full nutrient balance. Phosphorus is not always needed on Florida turf, and a recent soil test can guide that choice. This applies to turf; it does not mean every garden or food plot has the same needs. Use the result for the area you are treating, then compare the grade to the recommendation. For landscapes without a current test, local extension guidance can help identify the right next step.

A practical choice for the shed

Measure the area and follow the recommended rate for the use. A spreader helps distribute granules more evenly than tossing handfuls, especially across a lawn or broad food plot. Set it for the recommended rate and walk the long direction first, then make a light cross pass only if the directions call for that method. Overlap at turns can create double coverage, so plan the pattern before starting. Keep granules away from drains and hard surfaces; sweep stray product back onto the treated ground. Store the fertilizer dry and secured. Write down the area and date after application so another person does not repeat the same treatment by mistake.

Fertilizer analysis

Guaranteed Analysis
Total Nitrogen (N)13%
Urea Nitrogen7.91%
Ammoniacal Nitrogen5.09%
Available Phosphate (P₂O₅)13%
Soluble Potash (K₂O)13%
Chlorine (Cl)No more than 13%

At a glance

Grade13-13-13
FormulationQuick release
Package weight50 lb
Nitrogen13% total; 7.91% urea nitrogen and 5.09% ammoniacal nitrogen
Phosphate13%
Potash13%
ChlorineNo more than 13%

Pick it up in Baker.

Order online or call ahead and we’ll have it ready for pickup at 5791 Hwy 4. Free delivery within 5 miles, and a flat $15 out to 20 miles.

Monday–Friday
8 am – 6 pm
Saturday
8 am – 2 pm

All hours Central Time. Call for holiday hours.

Call the store Ask Daisy